PRELIMINARY AGENDA – SUBJECT TO CHANGE

9:30AM – 10:30AM

Conference Log On & Virtual Exhibits

PDF icon DOWNLOAD CE SYLLABUS

10:30AM to 10:40AM

Welcome & Introductions – Michael Weaver, MD & Scott Shepard, MD

 

RESIDENT RESEARCH COMPETITION

10:40AM – 11:15AM

  • Temple: Therapeutic Outcomes after SEEG – Rohan Gupta, MD
  • Temple: Small Molecule Inhibitors in Peripheral Nerve Injury - Srinivasa Prasad Kanuparthi, MD
  • Penn: Organoid Based Cortical Repair - Rachel Blue, MD
  • Penn: How the Brain Anticipates: From Neurons to Networks - Ashwin Ramayya, MD
  • Jefferson: Machine Learning Using Multiparametric MRI Radiomic Feature Analysis to Predict Ki-67 in Meningiomas – Omaditya Khanna, MD
  • Jefferson: Quantifying Cerebral Blood Flow for the Management of Carotid Stenosis – Nikolaos Mouchtouris, MD

 

VASCULAR SECTION

11:15AM – 11:45PM

Keynote Lecture: Management of Blunt Cerebrovascular Injuries (BCVI)

Arthur L. Day, MD – McGovern School of Medicine at the University of Texas

Introduction by: Michael Weaver, MD

11:45PM – 12:15PM

Panel Discussion

  • Temple: Rami Almefty – Moderator
  • Temple: Kadir Erkmen, MD
  • Penn: Brian T. Jankowitz, MD
  • Jefferson: Pascal M. Jabbour, MD
  • UT: Arthur L. Day, MD

    12:15PM – 12:45PM

    Break & Virtual Exhibits

     

    CRANIAL SECTION

    12:45PM – 1:15PM

    Keynote Lecture: ICP Monitoring: Controversies and Current Status

    Randall M Chesnut, MD, FCCM, FACS – UW School of Medicine

    Introduction by: Scott Shepard, MD

    1:15PM – 1:45PM

    Panel Discussion:

    • Temple: Philip Villanueva, MD - Moderator
    • Penn: James M. Schuster, MD, PhD
    • Jefferson: Jack Jallo, MD, PhD

       

      SPINE SECTION

      1:45PM – 2:15PM

      Keynote Lecture: Engineering the Future of Spinal Surgery

      Nicholas Theodore, MD – Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

      Introduction by: Rami Almefty, MD

      2:15PM – 2:45PM

      Panel Discussion

      • Temple: Bong-Soo Kim, MD – Moderator
      • Penn: Dimitriy Petrov, MD
      • Jefferson: Joshua Heller, MD, PhD
      • UW: Randall M. Chesnut, MD
      • Hopkins: Nicolas Theodore, MD

      2:45PM – 2:55PM

      Closing Remarks & Award Presentations